Estimated grades based on people's performances at the 23rd Trigantius Tournament (1999)

Obviously these should not be takes too seriously because they are based of the results of just three games.

      NO                                            WIN  MMS         GRADE        STRENGTH
       1  Seong-June Kim           Cambridge         3    6            6D           5.8 D
       2  Y K Kim                  London            2    5            5D           4.5 D
       3  Piers Shepperson         CLGC              2    5            5D           4.5 D
       4  Des Cann                 Leamington        2    5            4D           4.5 D
       5  T Mark Hall              Bristol           2    5            4D           4.5 D

       6  Yukihiro Kusano          Cambridge         0    4            5D           3.6 D
       7  John Rickard             Cambridge         1    4            4D           3.6 D
       8  Francis Roads            Wanstead          1    4            4D           3.6 D
       9  Arend Bayer              Cambridge         2    4            3D           3.6 D
      10  Toby Manning             Leamington        2    4            3D           3.6 D

      11  Charles Matthews         Cambridge         2    4            3D           3.6 D
      12  David Ward               Cambridge         1    3            3D           2.4 D
      13  Michael Zhang            CLGC              1    3            3D           2.4 D
      14  Bob Bagot                Manchester        2    3            2D           2.4 D
      15  Michael Charles          St Albans         2    3            2D           2.4 D

      16  Simon Goss               Bracknell         2    3            2D           2.4 D
      17  Alison Jones             Wanstead          2    3            2D           2.4 D
      18  Alan Thornton            St Albans         2    3            2D           2.4 D
      19  John Fairbairn           CLGC              1    2            2D           1.4 D
      20  Andrew Grant             OU                1    2            2D           1.4 D

      21  Martin Smith             NLGC              1    2            2D           1.4 D
      22  David Woodnutt           OU                1    2            2D           1.4 D
      23  Baron Allday             West Wales        2    2            1D           1.4 D
      24  Gerry Mills              Monmouth          2    2            1D           1.4 D
      25  Jonathan Chin            Cambridge         3    2            1K           1.4 D

      26  Nick Wedd                Oxford City       3    2            1K           1.4 D
      27  Tony Atkins              Reading           0    1            2D           0.4 K
      28  Dan Micsa                Reading           1    1            1D           0.4 K
      29  Henry Segerman           Manchester        1    1            1D           0.4 K
      30  Tony Warburton           Cambridge         1    1            1D           0.4 K

      31  Weed                     Billericay        1    1            1D           0.4 K
      32  Geoff Kaniuk             CLGC              2    1            1K           0.4 K
      33  Robert Salkeld           No Club           2    1            1K           0.4 K
      34  Edward Blockley          Worcester         3    1            2K           0.4 K
      35  Simon Bexfield           CLGC              0    0            1D           1.2 K

      36  Shigeru Fujita           Cambridge         0    0            1K           1.2 K
      37  Helen Harvey             Manchester        1    0            1K           1.2 K
      38  Martin Harvey            Manchester        1    0            1K           1.2 K
      39  Tim Hunt                 Cambridge         1    0            1K           1.2 K
      40  David Lorking            Billericay        1    0            1K           1.2 K

      41  Mike Nash                NLGC              1    0            1K           1.2 K
      42  Howard Manning           Cambridge         2    0            2K           1.2 K
      43  Steve Bailey             West Surrey       1   -1            2K           2.4 K
      44  Alexander Bell           Oxford            1   -1            2K           2.4 K
      45  Fred Holroyd             OU                1   -1            2K           2.4 K

      46  Frank Visser             Cambridge         3   -1            4K           2.4 K
      47  Nick Fortescue           West Surrey       1   -2            3K           3.5 K
      48  Thomas Blockley          Worcester         2   -2            4K           3.5 K
      49  Matthew Reid             Cambridge         2   -2            4K           3.5 K
      50  Mark Dalgarno            Cambridge         3   -2            5K           3.5 K

      51  Ron Bell                 Reading           1   -3            4K           4.2 K
      52  David Hall               Bracknell         1   -3            4K           4.2 K
      53  Kim Rutherford           Cambridge         1   -3            4K           4.2 K
      54  Bill Streeten            Billericay        1   -3            4K           4.2 K
      55  Paul Kersey              York              2   -3            5K           4.2 K

      56  Roger Daniel             Hampstead         0   -4            4K           5.2 K
      57  Neil Masson              Hursley           1   -4            5K           5.2 K
      58  Phillipe Bourrez         Cambridge         2   -4            6K           5.2 K
      59  Robert Jack              Cambridge         2   -4            6K           5.2 K
      60  Francis Weaver           Brakenhale        2   -4            6K           5.2 K

      61  Elinor Brooks            Swindon           1   -5            6K           6.1 K
      62  Anthony Pitchford        Chester           1   -5            6K           6.1 K
      63  Mark Worthington         Cambridge         1   -5            6K           6.1 K
      64  Alex Ridgeon             Cambridge         1   -6            7K           7.2 K
      65  Jose F Santiago          OU                1   -6            7K           7.2 K

      66  Michael Thomas           Cambridge         3   -6            9K           7.2 K
      67  Guy Footring             Billericay        1   -7            8K           8.1 K
      68  Emma Marchant            Brakenhale        1   -7            8K           8.1 K
      69  Thomas Wolfe             No                2   -7            9K           8.1 K
      70  Paul Russell             Cambridge         2   -8           10K           9.1 K

      71  Christian Boltner        Cambridge         0   -9            9K          10.0 K
      72  Epi                      Cambridge         1   -9           10K          10.0 K
      73  David Firth              Cambridge         2   -9           11K          10.0 K
      74  Keith Osborne            Norwich           2   -9           11K          10.0 K
      75  Ben Morris               Junior Club       2  -10           12K          11.0 K

      76  Pauline Bailey           West Surrey       0  -11           11K          12.0 K
      77  William Brooks           Junior Club       2  -11           13K          12.0 K
      78  Roger Murby              Cambridge         2  -12           14K          12.9 K
      79  Nicola Hurden            Brakenhale        1  -13           14K          13.9 K
      80  Shawn Hearn              Brakenhale        3  -15           18K          15.8 K

      81  Andreas Schillinger      None              0  -16           16K          16.8 K
      82  Theo Elliott             Brakenhale        2  -16           18K          16.8 K
      83  Duncan Richer            Cambridge         2  -16           18K          16.8 K
      84  Robert Loten             Unknown           1  -17           18K          17.8 K
      85  Sebastian Bleasdale      Cambridge         1  -17           19K          17.8 K

      86  Mike Collins             Cambridge         0  -18           18K          18.7 K
      87  Darren Fairbrother       Brakenhale        1  -19           20K          19.7 K
      88  James Loten              Unknown           1  -19           20K          19.7 K
      89  Lucie Elliott            Brakenhale        2  -19           21K          19.7 K
      90  Emma-Jayne Fairbrother   Brakenhale        2  -21           23K          21.6 K

      91  Graham Smith             Xxx               0  -22           23K          22.6 K
      92  Daniel Calvelo           Brakenhale        3  -26           29K          26.4 K
      93  Ross Chapman             XX                1  -27           28K          27.4 K
      94  Nicolas Calvelo          Brakenhale        1  -29           30K          29.3 K
      95  Luise Wolfe              X                 0  -29           30K          29.3 K

These pages were last updated 29th November 2000. We would be delighted to receive your comments, so feel free to e-mail us.