Estimated grades based on people's performances at the 22nd Trigantius Tournament

Obviously these should not be takes too seriously because they are based of the results of just three games.

      NO                                            WIN  MMS       GRADE        STRENGTH
       1  Matthew Cocke            Liverpool         3    5            5D           4.6 D
       2  Des Cann                 Leamington Sp     3    5            4D           4.6 D
       3  T Mark Hall              Bristol           2    4            4D           3.7 D
       4  John Rickard             Cambridge         2    4            4D           3.7 D
       5  Francis Roads            Wanstead          2    4            4D           3.7 D

       6  Charles Matthews         Cambridge         2    4            3D           3.7 D
       7  Seong-June Kim           Cambridge         1    3            6D           3.0 D
       8  Yongcheol Shin           Cambridge         1    3            4D           3.0 D
       9  Alex Selby               Cambridge         1    3            3D           3.0 D
      10  Tony Atkins              Reading           2    3            2D           3.0 D

      11  Jaeshin Park             Cambridge         2    3            2D           3.0 D
      12  Michael Zhang            CLGC              2    3            2D           3.0 D
      13  Bob Bagot                Manchester        1    2            2D           1.5 D
      14  Michael Charles          St Albans         1    2            2D           1.5 D
      15  John Fairbairn           CLGC              1    2            2D           1.5 D

      16  Gerhart Stettner         CLGC              1    2            2D           1.5 D
      17  Michael Marz             Birmingham        2    2            1D           1.5 D
      18  Dan Micsa                Reading           2    2            1D           1.5 D
      19  Clive Wright             Cambridge         2    2            1D           1.5 D
      20  Ian Marsh                Bracknell         3    2            1K           1.5 D

      21  Paul Barnard             Swindon           1½   1½           1D           1.0 D
      22  Eddie Smithers           Leicester         1½   1½           1D           1.0 D
      23  Alan Thornton            St Albans         0    1            2D           0.4 K
      24  Charles Leedham-Green    Wanstead          1    1            1D           0.4 K
      25  Gerry Mills              Monmouth          1    1            1D           0.4 K

      26  Pengfei He               Cambridge         2    1            1K           0.4 K
      27  Mathias Kegelmann        Birmingham        2    1            1K           0.4 K
      28  Christian Scarff         Swindon           2    1            1K           0.4 K
      29  Nick Wedd                Oxford City       2    1            1K           0.4 K
      30  Martin Harvey            Manchester        3    1            2K           0.4 K

      31  Tony Warburton           Cambridge         0    0            1D           1.2 K
      32  Paul Clarke              High Wycombe      1    0            1K           1.2 K
      33  Tim Hunt                 Cambridge         1    0            1K           1.2 K
      34  Geoff Kaniuk             CLGC              1    0            1K           1.2 K
      35  Robert Salkeld           No Club           1    0            1K           1.2 K

      36  Steve Bailey             West Surrey       2    0            2K           1.2 K
      37  Sue Patterson            CLGC              2    0            2K           1.2 K
      38  Matthew Woodcraft        Cambridge         2    0            2K           1.2 K
      39  Helen Harvey             Manchester        0   -1            1K           1.9 K
      40  David Lorking            No Club           0   -1            1K           1.9 K

      41  Dave Strowlger           Wanstead          1   -1            2K           1.9 K
      42  Michael Vetter           CLGC              1   -1            2K           1.9 K
      43  Howard Manning           Cambridge         0   -2            2K           3.2 K
      44  Pierre Chartier          Cambridge         2   -2            4K           3.2 K
      45  Richard Mullens          Stevenage         2   -2            4K           3.2 K

      46  Mark Dalgarno            Cambridge         2   -3            5K           4.3 K
      47  Matthew Reid             Cambridge         2   -3            5K           4.3 K
      48  David Hall               Bracknell         0   -4            4K           5.2 K
      49  Jim Edwards              High Wycombe      3   -4            7K           5.2 K
      50  Elinor Brooks            Swindon           1   -5            6K           6.1 K

      51  Neil Masson              Hursley           1   -5            6K           6.1 K
      52  Sarah Jackson            Hursley           3   -5            8K           6.1 K
      53  Stephen Wells            Cambridge         1   -6            7K           7.1 K
      54  Mark Worthington         Cambridge         1   -6            7K           7.1 K
      55  Paul Howard              Cambridge         2   -6            8K           7.1 K

      56  Alex Ridgeon             Cambridge         0   -7            7K           8.0 K
      57  Angus Macindoe           Black Horse       2   -7            9K           8.0 K
      58  Robert Jack              Cambridge         1   -8            9K           9.0 K
      59  Andrea Smith             Cambridge         2   -9           11K          10.0 K
      60  Pauline Bailey           West Surrey       1  -11           12K          11.9 K

      61  David Firth              Cambridge         1  -11           12K          11.9 K
      62  William Brookes          Junior Club       2  -12           14K          12.9 K
      63  Ben Morris               Junior Club       2  -12           14K          12.9 K
      64  Patrick Ribbonds         Cambridge         1  -13           14K          13.9 K
      65  James Murray             Cambridge         3  -15           18K          15.8 K

      66  Jonathan Medlock         Cambridge         1  -16           17K          16.8 K
      67  Alistair Brooks          Swindon           0  -21           22K          21.6 K
      68  Paul Russell             Cambridge         2  -21           23K          21.6 K
      69  Oliver Edwards           High Wycombe      0  -23           23K          23.6 K

These pages were last updated 29th November 2000. We would be delighted to receive your comments, so feel free to e-mail us.