Estimated grades based on people's performances at the 2nd Bar-Low Tournament

Obviously these should not be takes too seriously because they are based of the results of just five games.

PLAYERS   1 - 32         TOURNAMENT barlow-98                             STRENGTH ANALYSIS 

POSN  NO                                            WIN  MMS       GRADE        STRENGTH
       1  Jonathan Chin            Cambridge         4   -1            1K           1.0 K
       2  Pengfei He               Cambridge         4   -1            1K           1.0 K
       3  Robert Salkeld           No Club           4   -1            1K           1.0 K
       4  Nick Wedd                Oxford            4   -1            1K           1.0 K
       5  Michael Vetter           CLGC              3   -2            1K           2.6 K

       6  Sue Patterson            CLGC              3   -2            2K           2.6 K
       7  Bruce Primrose           Dundee            3   -2            2K           2.6 K
       8  Pierre Chartier          Cambridge         3   -2            4K           2.6 K
       9  Richard Mullens          St Albans         3   -2            4K           2.6 K
      10  Bill Streeten            Wanstead          3   -2            4K           2.6 K

      11  Matthew Reid             Cambridge         3   -2            5K           2.6 K
      12  Tim Hunt                 Cambridge         0   -3            1K           3.6 K
      13  Matthew Woodcraft        Cambridge         2   -3            2K           3.6 K
      14  Martin Solity            Wanstead          2   -3            3K           3.6 K
      15  Ursula Dumermuth         Bern              2   -3            4K           3.6 K

      16  Alex Gorza               Noth London       2   -3            4K           3.6 K
      17  Phil Back                Cambridge         2   -3            5K           3.6 K
      18  Roger Daniel             No Club           2   -3            5K           3.6 K
      19  Frank Visser             Cambridge         2   -3            5K           3.6 K
      20  Stephen Ashing           West Surrey       1   -4            5K           4.8 K

      21  Mark Dalgarno            Cambridge         1   -4            5K           4.8 K
      22  Anthony Pitchford        Chester           1½  -4½           6K           5.7 K
      23  Robert Jack              Cambridge         3   -5            8K           6.1 K
      24  Alex Ridgeon             Cambridge         2   -6            8K           7.3 K
      25  Thomas Wolf              Putney            2   -6            9K           7.3 K

      26  Robert Biegler           Newcastle         4   -6           10K           7.3 K
      27  Michael Thomas           Cambridge         0½  -8½           9K          10.5 K
      28  David Firth              Cambridge         2   -9           11K          10.9 K
      29  Keith Osborne            Norwich           2  -10           12K          12.1 K
      30  William Brooks           Junior Chess      3  -11           14K          13.4 K

      31  Beate Wolf               Putney            1  -27           30K          33.0 K
      32  Luise Wolf               Putney            0  -29           30K          35.5 K

These pages were last updated 29th November 2000. We would be delighted to receive your comments, so feel free to e-mail us.